Brooke Westwater
Burloak · 2014 to 2025
- Starts
- 166
- Finals
- 70
- Wins
- 9
- Seasons
- 11
- Events
- 19
Personal bests
Fastest time in every event
Singles
K-1 200m→
2nd93.5%0:45.091
Heat 5 · NTT #2 - 2019
Set in Women
20163 seasons2019K-1 500m→
Bronze96.8%1:56.004
Final · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in Junior Women
20193 seasons · best in 20242025K-1 1000m→
2nd93.6%4:17.640
Heat 2 · 2019 Nationals
Set in U18 Women
20145 seasons2019K-1 6000m→
12th88.9%32:02.797
Final · 2016 Western Ontario Championships
Set in U17 Women
20162 seasons · best in 20162018V-1 200m→
3rd95.6%0:49.640
Semi 2 · 2018 OCup1 - Ontario Team Trials
Set in Para Mixed
Crew boats
C-15 500m
Gold1:53.401
Final · Canadian Championships, 2017
Set in U19 Women
4× national champion in C-15 500m
Book of Champions
20175 seasons · best in 20172025C-2 200m→
Silver68.6%0:58.365
Final · 2022 Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships
Set in Junior Men
C-2 1000m→
4th78.5%4:53.679
A-Final · Ontario Summer Games 2016
Set in Men
C-4 200m→
1st90.4%0:58.979
Heat 2 · 2023 Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships
Set in Open Women
C-4 1000m→
Silver95.7%5:48.083
A-Final · Ontario Championships 2016
Set in U15 Women
K-2 200m→
5th94.9%0:43.438
Final · 2022 Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships
Set in Junior Women
20194 seasons · best in 20222024K-2 500m→
3rd96.5%1:55.438
Heat 2 · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in Junior Women
1× national champion in K-2 500m
20148 seasons2024K-2 1000m→
5th97.3%4:01.491
Final · 2022 Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships
Set in Junior Women
20164 seasons · best in 20222023K-4 200m→
5th87.5%40.600
Heat 1 · 2019 Olympic Hopes Regatta (Bratislava)
Set in 15-17 Women
20192 seasons · best in 20192024K-4 500m→
Silver97.4%1:43.392
Final · 2023 Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships
Set in Junior Women
20166 seasons · best in 20232024K-4 1000m→
Silver93.7%4:04.647
A-Final · Ontario Championships 2016
Set in U15 Women
Book of Champions
5 national titles
- Gold
- 5
- Silver
- 8
- Bronze
- 5
- 2024Junior Women K-2 500mCrew of 2 · Burloak C.C.2:00.919Gold
- 2024U18 Women C-15 500mCaptain, crew of 15 · Burloak C.C.2:06.095Silver
- 2024Junior Women C-15 500mCrew of 15 · Burloak C.C.2:01.803Silver
- 2024Senior Women K-4 500mCrew of 4 · Burloak C.C.1:44.849Bronze
- 2024Junior Women K-1 500mBurloak C.C.1:53.481Bronze
- 2024Open Women K-2 200mCrew of 2 · Burloak C.C.0:49.291Bronze
- 2023Open Women K-2 200mCrew of 2 · Burloak C.C.0:58.120Silver
- 2023Junior Women K-4 500mCrew of 4 · Burloak C.C.1:42.626Silver
- 2022Paddleall Women K-2 200mCrew of 2 · Burloak C.C.0:52.093Silver
- 2022Open Women K-2 200mCrew of 2 · Burloak C.C.0:52.093Silver
- 2019Senior Women C-15 500mCrew of 15 · Burloak C.C.2:04.131Silver
- 2018U19 Women C-15 500mCrew of 15 · Burloak C.C.2:00.333Gold
7 more, back to 2016
- 2018U17 Women C-15 500mCrew of 15 · Burloak C.C.2:05.574Silver
- 2018U17 Women K-1 6kBurloak C.C.32:50.950Silver
- 2018U16 Women K-1 200mBurloak C.C.0:47.541Bronze
- 2017Senior Women C-15 500mCrew of 15 · Burloak C.C.1:58.284Gold
- 2017U17 Women C-15 500mCrew of 15 · Burloak C.C.1:59.933Gold
- 2017U19 Women C-15 500mCrew of 15 · Burloak C.C.1:53.401Gold
- 2016U17 Women K-4 500mCrew of 4 · Burloak C.C.1:43.793Bronze
From the Book of Champions, kept by Frank Clement, E. Ralph Reilly, C. Fred Johnston, Liam Birch.
Season by season
How each event has moved
▸How to read these charts
The line is %GMT: the winner's time divided by this athlete's, so 100% is winning pace and higher is better. It is the only number that compares across years, venues and conditions; the raw time is printed on each point because that is the one a paddler recognises. A dashed segment skips seasons with no results, and the grey tick is that season's median. ▽ marks a time so far off this athlete's best it is almost always a garbled source time.
Under the line is the season's best placement, with its round: 4th in an A final beats 1st in a B final. "A·9" is an A final with nine boats.
Seasons are labelled by age on Dec 31 of that year, the way age classes count it. The birth year comes from the result sheets.
K-1 500m
PB 1:56.004▲ 3.0 pts since age 1728 starts · 3 seasons2019* fastest time in Semi 2, best place in A Final. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
K-1 200m
PB 0:45.091▲ 7.6 pts since age 1419 starts · 4 seasons2018* fastest time in Heat 1, best place in Final. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
K-2 500m
PB 1:55.438▲ 16.7 pts since age 1219 starts · 8 seasons2022* fastest time in Heat 1, best place in Final. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
2024* fastest time in Heat 2, best place in Final. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
K-4 500m
PB 1:43.392▼ 1.6 pts since age 1417 starts · 6 seasons2018* fastest time in Heat 1, best place in Final. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
K-1 1000m
PB 4:17.640▲ 5.0 pts since age 1213 starts · 6 seasons2019* fastest time in Heat 2, best place in Final. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
C-15 500m
PB 2:00.333▲ 0.9 pts since age 1610 starts · 5 seasonsK-2 200m
PB 0:43.438▲ 2.7 pts since age 1710 starts · 4 seasonsK-2 1000m
PB 4:01.491▲ 2.1 pts since age 177 starts · 4 seasons▽ 1 season sit against the axis floor and are left out of the line: a time that far off this athlete's own best here is nearly always a garbled source time, not a season.
2019* fastest time in Heat 2, best place in Final. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
K-4 200m
PB 40.600▲ 3.9 pts since age 174 starts · 2 seasons2019* fastest time in Heat 1, best place in Semifinal 2. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
C-4 500m
2 starts · 2 seasonsNo comparable times here, placements only.
K-1 6000m
PB 32:02.797▲ 6.6 pts since age 142 starts · 2 seasonsOne season only
C-1 200mage 152017JUNIOR—4th A·4→C-15 200mage 16201871 U17—1st A·1→C-2 200mage 202022JUNIOR0:58.365 68.6%2nd A·5→C-2 1000mage 1420164:53.679 78.5%4th A·9→C-4 200mage 212023OPEN0:58.979 90.4%1st H·6→C-4 1000mage 142016U155:48.083 95.7%2nd A·9→K-4 1000mage 142016U154:04.647 93.7%2nd A·6→V-1 200mage 162018PARA0:49.640 95.6%3rd SF·9→Is this you?
Claim your results to add a photo, a bio and the races you're proudest of, and to see your training beside them.