Gregory Halpin
Pointe-Claire · 2004 to 2013
- Starts
- 45
- Finals
- 34
- Wins
- 7
- Seasons
- 6
- Events
- 10
Personal bests
Fastest time in every event
Singles
C-1 200m→
4th91.7%00:46.60
Heat 2 · Championnats Provinciaux 2009 - Midget et plus
Set in Open Men
20063 seasons · best in 20092013C-1 500m→
4th86.1%02:12.29
Heat 2 · Championnats Provinciaux 2009 - Midget et plus
Set in Open Men
20053 seasons2009C-1 1000m→
2nd90.0%4:30.587
Heat 1 · 2004 Sprint Nationals
Set in Juvenile Men
20043 seasons · best in 20042013
Crew boats
C-15 1000m→
Gold98.7%3:54.412
Final · 2009 Canoe Kayak Canada regatta
Set in Junior Men
2× national champion in C-15 1000m
20092 seasons · best in 20092013C-2 200m→
6th95.0%0:41.671
A-Final · 2006 Sprint Nationals
Set in Junior Men
20044 seasons · best in 20062013C-2 500m→
7th94.7%01:59.97
Final · Championnats Provinciaux 2009 - Midget et plus
Set in Open Men
20044 seasons · best in 20092013C-2 1000m→
6th93.4%4:09.311
A-Final · 2004 Sprint Nationals
Set in Juvenile Men
20043 seasons · best in 20042013C-4 200m→
Silver99.3%00:41.06
Final · Championnats Provinciaux 2009 - Midget et plus
Set in Open Men
20092 seasons · best in 20092013C-4 1000m→
Gold99.6%04:42.65
Final · Championnats Provinciaux 2009 - Midget et plus
Set in Open Men
20092 seasons · best in 20092013IC-4 1000m→
8th87.6%4:10.679
Final · 2013 Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships
Set in Senior Men
Book of Champions
2 national titles
- Gold
- 2
- Silver
- 5
- Bronze
- 0
- 2013Junior Men C-15 1000mCrew of 15 · Pointe Claire C.C.4:05.367Gold
- 2009Junior Men C-15 1000mCrew of 15 · Pointe Claire C.C.3:54.412Gold
- 2006Senior Men C-2 1000mCrew of 2 · Pointe Claire C.C.3:47.151Silver
- 2006Junior Men C-15 1000mCrew of 15 · Pointe Claire C.C.3:49.286Silver
- 2006Junior Men C-4 1000mCrew of 4 · Pointe Claire C.C.4:10.808Silver
- 2005Junior Men C-2 1000mCrew of 2 · Pointe Claire C.C.4:02.410Silver
- 2003Juvenile Men C-4 1000mCrew of 4 · Pointe Claire C.C.4:07.102Silver
From the Book of Champions, kept by Frank Clement, E. Ralph Reilly, C. Fred Johnston, Liam Birch.
Season by season
How each event has moved
▸How to read these charts
The line is %GMT: the winner's time divided by this athlete's, so 100% is winning pace and higher is better. It is the only number that compares across years, venues and conditions; the raw time is printed on each point because that is the one a paddler recognises. A dashed segment skips seasons with no results, and the grey tick is that season's median. ▽ marks a time so far off this athlete's best it is almost always a garbled source time.
Under the line is the season's best placement, with its round: 4th in an A final beats 1st in a B final. "A·9" is an A final with nine boats.
Seasons are labelled by age on Dec 31 of that year, the way age classes count it. The birth year is estimated from the age classes raced, so an age marked ~ can be one year high for an athlete who always raced up.
C-15 1000m
PB 3:54.412▲ 0.5 pts since age ~207 starts · 2 seasonsC-2 500m
PB 01:59.97▼ 2.3 pts since age ~156 starts · 4 seasons▽ 1 season sit against the axis floor and are left out of the line: a time that far off this athlete's own best here is nearly always a garbled source time, not a season.
C-1 200m
PB 00:46.60▼ 0.1 pts since age ~175 starts · 3 seasons2009* fastest time in Heat 2, best place in Final. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
C-1 1000m
PB 4:30.587▼ 2.2 pts since age ~155 starts · 3 seasons2004* fastest time in Heat 1, best place in A-Final. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
C-2 200m
PB 0:41.671▲ 1.3 pts since age ~155 starts · 4 seasonsC-2 1000m
PB 4:09.311▼ 0.3 pts since age ~155 starts · 3 seasonsC-1 500m
PB 02:12.29▲ 4.4 pts since age ~163 starts · 3 seasonsC-4 200m
PB 00:41.06▲ 0.7 pts since age ~202 starts · 2 seasonsC-4 1000m
PB 04:42.65▼ 15.5 pts since age ~202 starts · 2 seasonsOne season only
IC-4 1000mage ~242013SENIOR4:10.679 87.6%8th A·9→Is this you?
Claim your results to add a photo, a bio and the races you're proudest of, and to see your training beside them.