Nicholas Grob
False Creek · 2020 to 2024
- Starts
- 80
- Finals
- 22
- Wins
- 0
- Seasons
- 5
- Events
- 13
Personal bests
Fastest time in every event
Singles
C-1 200m→
6th86.2%01:10.1
Final · BC Summer Games, 2022
Set in Ltot (from Events 8 AND 10) Men
K-1 100m→
8th83.6%00:24.106
Heat 1 · Modified BC Cup #2, 2022
Set in Open - (top 6 Boats TO ) Men
K-1 200m→
7th81.6%00:47.301
Heat 1 · 2023 BC Cup #3
Set in U18 Men
20222 seasons2023K-1 500m→
7th87.2%02:01.252
Final · Provincial Championships 2024
Set in U18 Men
20223 seasons2024K-1 1000m→
8th89.0%4:29.9
Final · Fort/Ridge Fall Classic 2022
Set in Open/master Men
20222 seasons · best in 20222023K-1 5000m→
27th82.6%28:54.15
BC Cup #1/CSG Qualifier, 2022
Set in Open (start AT Finish - Laps OF ) Men
K-1 6000m→
10th88.1%32:49.702
BC Cup #3, 2022
Set in B U16 (qualifying) (re-race) Men
Crew boats
C-2 200m→
7th69.6%1:15.6
Final · Fort/Ridge Fall Classic 2022
Set in Open Men
C-2 500m→
4th72.1%3:15.9
Final · Fort/Ridge Fall Classic 2022
Set in Open Men
K-2 200m→
6th79.2%0:41.485
Heat 3 · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in U18 Men
20223 seasons2024K-2 500m→
6th84.3%1:51.796
Heat 3 · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in U18 Men
20223 seasons2024K-2 1000m→
7th85.7%4:02.476
Heat 2 · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in U18 Men
20232 seasons2024
Season by season
How each event has moved
▸How to read these charts
The line is %GMT: the winner's time divided by this athlete's, so 100% is winning pace and higher is better. It is the only number that compares across years, venues and conditions; the raw time is printed on each point because that is the one a paddler recognises. A dashed segment skips seasons with no results, and the grey tick is that season's median. ▽ marks a time so far off this athlete's best it is almost always a garbled source time.
Under the line is the season's best placement, with its round: 4th in an A final beats 1st in a B final. "A·9" is an A final with nine boats.
Seasons are labelled by age on Dec 31 of that year, the way age classes count it. The birth year is estimated from the age classes raced, so an age marked ~ can be one year high for an athlete who always raced up.
K-1 500m
PB 02:01.252▲ 6.5 pts since age ~168 starts · 4 seasonsK-1 200m
PB 00:47.301▲ 7.5 pts since age ~167 starts · 5 seasonsK-1 1000m
PB 4:29.9▼ 4.3 pts since age ~167 starts · 4 seasonsK-2 500m
PB 1:51.796▲ 6.5 pts since age ~167 starts · 4 seasonsC-1 200m
PB 01:10.15 starts · 2 seasonsK-2 200m
PB 0:41.485▼ 2.9 pts since age ~164 starts · 3 seasonsC-2 500m
PB 3:15.93 starts · 2 seasonsK-2 1000m
PB 4:02.476▲ 3.2 pts since age ~172 starts · 2 seasonsOne season only
C-2 200mage ~162022OPEN1:15.6 69.6%7th A·7→K-1 100mage ~162022OPEN - …00:24.106 83.6%8th H·9→K-1 5000mage ~162022OPEN (S…28:54.15 82.6%27th ?·30→K-1 6000mage ~162022B U16 (…32:49.702 88.1%10th ?·11→Is this you?
Claim your results to add a photo, a bio and the races you're proudest of, and to see your training beside them.