Tycho Roy-Gelinas
FN · 2022 to 2024
- Starts
- 18
- Finals
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Seasons
- 3
- Events
- 12
Personal bests
Fastest time in every event
Singles
K-1 200m→
3rd83.7%0:52.1
Heat 3 · Fort/Ridge Fall Classic 2022
Set in U14 First 1, Next 5 Times TO Men
K-1 500m→
4th93.1%02:14.38
Direct Final · Canada Cup West 2023
Set in U16 Men
20222 seasons2023K-1 1000m→
9th80.2%4:21.652
Heat 1 · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in U16 Men
20222 seasons2024K-1 2000m→
7th93.0%10:38.51
Direct Final · Canada Cup West 2023
Set in U16 Men
K-1 6000m→
26th86.0%31:44.234
Final · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in U16 Men
Crew boats
C-4 200m→
Bronze94.1%1:05.8
Final · Fort/Ridge Fall Classic 2022
Set in U14 Men
K-2 200m→
5th65.3%0:59.0
Heat 2 · Fort/Ridge Fall Classic 2022
Set in U14 First 2, Next 3 Times TO Men
K-2 500m→
6th83.7%1:52.510
Heat 3 · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in U16 Men
20222 seasons2024K-2 1000m→
9th79.3%4:21.958
Heat 1 · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in U16 Men
K-4 200m→
6th87.5%0:50.2
Final · Fort/Ridge Fall Classic 2022
Set in U14 Men
K-4 500m→
4th87.9%1:39.309
Heat 3 · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in U16 Men
20222 seasons2024K-4 1000m→
5th91.8%3:41.966
Heat 3 · 2024 Canoe Kayak Canada National Sprint Championships
Set in U16 Men
Season by season
How each event has moved
▸How to read these charts
The line is %GMT: the winner's time divided by this athlete's, so 100% is winning pace and higher is better. It is the only number that compares across years, venues and conditions; the raw time is printed on each point because that is the one a paddler recognises. A dashed segment skips seasons with no results, and the grey tick is that season's median. ▽ marks a time so far off this athlete's best it is almost always a garbled source time.
Under the line is the season's best placement, with its round: 4th in an A final beats 1st in a B final. "A·9" is an A final with nine boats.
Seasons are labelled by age on Dec 31 of that year, the way age classes count it. The birth year is estimated from the age classes raced, so an age marked ~ can be one year high for an athlete who always raced up.
K-1 500m
PB 02:14.38▲ 9.2 pts since age ~142 starts · 2 seasonsK-1 1000m
PB 4:21.652▲ 1.4 pts since age ~142 starts · 2 seasonsK-2 500m
PB 1:52.510▲ 9.9 pts since age ~142 starts · 2 seasonsK-4 500m
PB 1:39.309▲ 11.8 pts since age ~142 starts · 2 seasonsOne season only
C-4 200mage ~142022U141:05.8 94.1%3rd A·5→K-1 200mage ~142022U14 ADV…0:52.1 83.7%8th A·9→K-1 2000mage ~152023U1610:38.51 93.0%7th A·12→K-1 6000mage ~162024U1631:44.234 86.0%26th A·26→K-2 200mage ~142022U14 FIR…0:59.0 65.3%5th H·6→K-2 1000mage ~162024U164:21.958 79.3%9th H·9→K-4 200mage ~142022U140:50.2 87.5%6th A·9→K-4 1000mage ~162024U163:41.966 91.8%5th H·7→Is this you?
Claim your results to add a photo, a bio and the races you're proudest of, and to see your training beside them.