Vargay Máté Sándor
Borsodi Örökmozgó · 2018 to 2026
- Starts
- 170
- Finals
- 96
- Wins
- 10
- Seasons
- 9
- Events
- 16
Personal bests
Fastest time in every event
Singles
C-1 200m→
1st88.6%49.120
Final B · Olympic Hopes 2022
Set in U15 Men
C-1 500m→
2nd94.2%01:57.976
I. Előfutam · Serdülő, Ifjúsági, U23-as Magyar Bajnokság és Para Kajak-Kenu formaellenőrző, 2024
Set in U18 Men
20225 seasons · best in 20242026C-1 1000m→
Gold100.0%04:03.747
A Döntő · Vidék Bajnokság, 2024
Set in U18 Men
20216 seasons · best in 20242026C-1 2000m→
Bronze99.0%08:40.382
Döntő I. · Vidék Bajnokság, 2023
Set in U16 Men
20204 seasons2023C-1 5000m→
Bronze99.2%23:49.000
Döntő I. · Serdülő, Ifjúsági, U23-as Magyar Bajnokság, 2025
Set in U18 Men
20252 seasons · best in 20252026C-1 10000m→
Bronze98.0%47:58.410
Döntő I. · Kadler Gusztáv Maraton Magyar Bajnokság és Ifjúsági és Felnőtt Európa-bajnoki válogató, 2021
Set in U14 Men
20202 seasons2021C-1 14300m→
8th94.8%01:21:53.460
Döntő I. · II. Maraton Válogató, 2025
Set in U18 Men
C-1 14500m→
4th98.2%01:15:15.190
Döntő I. · Kadler Gusztáv Maraton Magyar Bajnokság, 2024
Set in U18 Men
C-1 15000m→
4th98.6%01:05:28.280
Döntő I. · Kadler Gusztáv Maraton Magyar Bajnokság, I. Maraton Válogató, 2025
Set in U18 Men
20222 seasons2025
Crew boats
C-2 500m→
4th91.6%01:50.167
A Döntő · Serdülő, Ifjúsági, U23-as Magyar Bajnokság és Para Kajak-Kenu formaellenőrző, 2024
Set in U18 Men
20224 seasons · best in 20242025C-2 1000m→
2nd99.5%03:54.344
II. Előfutam · II. Ifjúsági és U23 Válogató Verseny, 2024
Set in U18 Men
20213 seasons2024C-2 14500m→
6th92.7%01:04:10.530
Döntő I. · Kadler Gusztáv Maraton Magyar Bajnokság, I. Maraton Válogató, 2025
Set in U18 Men
C-2 18000m→
7th90.0%01:31:47.600
Döntő I. · Kadler Gusztáv Maraton Magyar Bajnokság, 2022
Set in U18 Men
IC-4 200m→
4th89.5%00:40.027
A Döntő · Serdülő, Ifjúsági, U23-as Magyar Bajnokság, 2026
Set in U23 Men
IC-4 500m→
5th88.1%01:48.519
A Döntő · Serdülő, Ifjúsági, U23-as Magyar Bajnokság, 2026
Set in U23 Men
20224 seasons2026IC-4 1000m→
Silver98.4%04:06.601
A Döntő · Magyar Kupa Döntő, 2021
Set in U14 Mixed
20212 seasons · best in 20212026
Season by season
How each event has moved
▸How to read these charts
The line is %GMT: the winner's time divided by this athlete's, so 100% is winning pace and higher is better. It is the only number that compares across years, venues and conditions; the raw time is printed on each point because that is the one a paddler recognises. A dashed segment skips seasons with no results, and the grey tick is that season's median. ▽ marks a time so far off this athlete's best it is almost always a garbled source time.
Under the line is the season's best placement, with its round: 4th in an A final beats 1st in a B final. "A·9" is an A final with nine boats.
Seasons are labelled by age on Dec 31 of that year, the way age classes count it. The birth year comes from the result sheets.
C-1 1000m
PB 04:03.747▼ 14.1 pts since age 1445 starts · 6 seasons2021* fastest time in I. Előfutam, best place in A Döntő. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
2025* fastest time in I. Előfutam, best place in B Döntő. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
C-1 500m
PB 01:57.976▲ 3.0 pts since age 1538 starts · 5 seasonsC-1 2000m
PB 08:40.382▲ 9.0 pts since age 1320 starts · 7 seasonsC-2 1000m
PB 03:54.344▲ 1.3 pts since age 1417 starts · 3 seasonsC-2 500m
PB 01:50.167▲ 1.2 pts since age 1516 starts · 4 seasonsIC-4 500m
PB 01:48.519▼ 5.4 pts since age 156 starts · 4 seasons2023* fastest time in I. Előfutam, best place in A Döntő. Same regatta, so the fastest time came from a round that did not decide the placing.
IC-4 1000m
PB 04:06.601▼ 16.2 pts since age 144 starts · 2 seasonsC-1 15000m
PB 01:05:28.280▲ 7.1 pts since age 153 starts · 3 seasonsC-1 5000m
PB 23:49.000▼ 7.0 pts since age 182 starts · 2 seasonsC-1 10000m
PB 47:58.410▲ 11.4 pts since age 132 starts · 2 seasonsOne season only
C-1 200mage 152022U1549.120 88.6%1st B·9→C-1 14300mage 182025U1801:21:53.460 94.8%8th A·12→C-1 14500mage 172024U1801:15:15.190 98.2%4th A·8→C-2 14500mage 182025U1801:04:10.530 92.7%6th A·17→C-2 18000mage 152022U1801:31:47.600 90.0%7th A·12→IC-4 200mage 192026SENIOR00:40.027 89.5%4th A·6→Is this you?
Claim your results to add a photo, a bio and the races you're proudest of, and to see your training beside them.